null

SARS-CoV-2 IgM ELISA Kit - E4902

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
E4902-100
Availability:
Usually shipped in 5 working days
Storage Conditions:
-20°C
Shipping Conditions:
Gel Pack
Shelf life:
12 months
€873.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

Biovision | E4902 | SARS-CoV-2 IgM ELISA Kit DataSheet

Coronaviruses are large, lipid-enveloped, single-stranded RNA viruses known to infect a wide array of hosts, including humans, bats, mice and other mammals. Amongst the seven known human coronaviruses, MERS-CoV, SARS-CoV-1 and SARS-CoV-2 are the most pathogenic, causing severe, potentially fatal respiratory and cardiovascular symptoms. The emergence of the novel SARS-CoV-2 virus, the cause of the ongoing Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic, has proven to be the greatest public health crisis of the 21st Century. SARS-CoV-2 has a ~30 kb genome that encodes 29 proteins, including 4 structural proteins used in virion assembly, namely the Envelope (E), Membrane (M), Nucleocapsid (N) and Spike (S) proteins. The transmembrane Spike protein is a glycoprotein responsible for host-cell binding and viral entry. It is a heterotrimeric complex with two unique subunits. The S1 subunit contains the Receptor Binding Domain, which interacts with Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2 as a host-cell receptor, whereas the S2 subunit mediates viral membrane fusion. The S protein is highly immunogenic, with seroconversion in infected individuals typically detected between 5-21 days following the onset of symptoms. BioVision’s SARS-CoV-2 IgM ELISA Kit is an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay intended for identifying the early immune response to SARS-CoV-2 infection. The assay uses the spike protein S1 subunit as bait to capture anti-SARS-CoV-2 antibodies in diluted plasma or serum samples. Subsequent reaction with an enzyme-labeled anti-human-IgM conjugate and a colorimetric substrate generates color, which is proportional to the amount of anti-S1 antibodies. The presence of anti-SARS-CoV-2 S1 IgM antibodies is determined by comparing the OD450 nm reading of the sample to the OD450 nm reading of the negative control serum. A positive reaction suggests recent infection, as IgM antibodies are the first to appear following exposure and are generally detectable a few days after infection. Positive control serum containing a recombinant human monoclonal anti-S1 IgM antibody is included in the kit for validation. The assay is a quick, easy and accurate method for determination of recent SARS-CoV-2 infection that does not require collection or handling of infectious virus. This kit is a valuable tool to study COVID-19 epidemiology, prevalence and morbidity.

Alternate Name : SARS-CoV-2 IgM SARS-CoV-2 IgM ELISA Kit SARS-CoV-2 IgM ELISA COVID-19 Elisa Kit SARS-CoV-2 IgM ELISA Assay SARS-CoV-2 SARS-CoV-2 IgM Kit

Tag Line : For identifying the early immune response to SARS-CoV-2 infection

Summary : BioVision’s SARS-CoV-2 IgM ELISA Kit is an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay intended for identifying the early immune response to SARS-CoV-2 infection. The assay uses the spike protein S1 subunit as bait to capture anti-SARS-CoV-2 antibodies in diluted plasma or serum samples. Subsequent reaction with an enzyme-labeled anti-human-IgM conjugate and a colorimetric substrate generates color, which is proportional to the amount of anti-S1 antibodies. The presence of anti-SARS-CoV-2 S1 IgM antibodies is determined by comparing the OD450 nm reading of the sample to the OD450 nm reading of the negative control serum. A positive reaction suggests recent infection, as IgM antibodies are the first to appear following exposure and are generally detectable a few days after infection. Positive control serum containing a recombinant human monoclonal anti-S1 IgM antibody is included in the kit for validation. The assay is a quick, easy and accurate method for determination of recent SARS-CoV-2 infection that does not require collection or handling of infectious virus. This kit is a valuable tool to study COVID-19 epidemiology, prevalence and morbidity.

Detection Method : Absorbance at 450 nm

Sample Type : Human Serum or Plasma (Heparin or EDTA)

Species Reactivity : Human

Applications : Study of epidemiology, prevalence and morbidity of COVID-19 Screening of SARS-CoV-2 infection rate in a given population Determination of recent/prior SARS-CoV-2 infection

Features and Benefits : A valuable tool to study COVID-19 epidemiology, prevalence and morbidity. The assay is a quick, easy and accurate method for determination of recent SARS-CoV-2 infection. The assay does not require collection or handling of infectious virus.

 

View AllClose